Surface Voyager

£1,615

The Surface has always been the bike to accompany you on an epic journey and has now undergone a complete overhaul, taking it even further in that direction. This is why it now goes under the name "Surface Voyager". 

Its new name gives a little insight into what the new rig is designed for, travelling far and wide.

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a Custom Paint option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

A big thankyou to Miles Arbour from bikepacking.com for letting us use some of his photos!

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
100%
(6)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
J
Julian W.
Goodbye Gravel, Welcome Back Good times

Gravel was cool, but having a constant craving for descending I always felt silly riding by the best part of BC's trails and riding networks. So I cashed it in and picked up this Surface Voyager.

This thing rips! Up, down, around, over...I love it.
I wanted a bike that was (nearly) boundless. In distance, descending and in shred-packing. This is it.

We've done multi-days (thanks to the many mount options), and we've ripped some of the Sea to Sky's funnest trails!

Thanks for another purposeful, playful build Chromag.

S
Sean
3 RIDES IN. HERE ARE MY THOUGHTS

Hi. Full disclosure, I work here at Chromag. I have a Rootdown as my daily ride.
Here are my impressions of the Surface Voyager. I still own an O.G. Surface and though they were built for the same purpose and designed around the same front travel this new bike is better. The angles are modern but the "feel" is classic. The short chain stay (425mm) setting is really agile, very fun in the technical trails.
The long chain stay (440) adds a bit of climbing stability to the rig; it was noticeable that I had a few more body positions available when putting full power down to the ground.
I'll set it up a Single Speed soon but our terrain is a bit steep for that.

Sean, please get back to work.

P
Paul R.
Stoked

What a rad bike! Geo is perfect for the trails in Colorado. I like Sean, who we hope still has a job, increased the chain stay length. 425mm rides amazing down but gotta get up stuff around here and needed 10 more MM for the technical climbs.

Thanks for the review, glad to hear you've found a setup that works well for your trails. Sean does still has a job here. We've tried to get rid of him but he just keeps showing up...

A
Andrew
I thank you!

My beautiful CHROMAG has finally landed and oh man it is a sight to behold. I’d like to extend a huge thanks to all those who have worked so very hard to put this beautiful piece of steel in my hands. From Charlie who handled every little detail perfectly, Chris Dekerf, master frame builder, to Ian the mastermind behind CHROMAG. Cristian and all the good people at CHROMAG Bikes, to everyone who handles the goods at Federal Express from start to finish, and for the customer support from Alice and Pele...for your expertise, forbearance and patience. I thank you!

S
Spencer
Capable, fun, damn good looking

I got this thing to be a trail bike most of the time with the idea of trying bikepacking somewhere down the road. I was kind of worried that it wouldn't be enough bike for my trails but that was definitely a dumb thought. I've done some local trail rides, jump lines, and some fun techy sections with this thing and its excelled at all areas. Stoked to see how versatile and capable the bike is. Its reminded me that I don't need my FS bike for like 80% of the riding I do.

Only negative for me is that is that the bolts on the seat stay scratch up my rear leg when riding through rough stuff as my leg bounces around a bit. I've gotten pretty cut up in that area of my calf. I think some clipless pedals or even some tape around the bolt would solve that issue though.. Otherwise, I can't find a single issue with this bike. Pretty stoked overall.

T
Trout W.
The Multi-tool of Hardtails

I received my Surface Voyager in the summer of 2021 and I was immediately impressed. A lot of my riding is on technical, granite strewn singletrack, with long fire road grinds between trailheads, with ample bikepacking and ride-in fly fishing in the mix as well. The geometry absolutely nails the sweet spot for progression, and the adjustable chainstays increase the bikes versatility. A modern, trail capable hardtail with 140mm of front travel and rack mounts is a rare beast. The rear rack mounts and multiple bottle bosses have allowed me to set-up my Surface Voyager as a very capable bikepacking rig. I can now ride routes that were too technical for my gravel bike. I was looking for a bike that matched my riding style and the Surface Voyager delivered.

Pick Your paint

The Surface Voyager inlcudes a custom paint job of your choice!

To read more about what's included and what's possible click here.

Surface Voyager Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack624624633642651
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube577602621647665
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11501175119612251245
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425-440425-440425-440425-440425-440
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188223251276314
Head Angle65.5°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

SPECS

WHEEL SIZE // 29"
RECOMMENDED FORK TRAVEL // 140mm (±10mm)
MATERIAL // 4130 Chromoly Steel
FRAME WEIGHT (M/L) // 7.18lbs
HUB SPACING // Boost 148mm
HEADSET // 44-56 Semi Integrated
SEAT CLAMP SIZE // 35mm
SEAT POST SIZE // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
HANGER // Chromag Sliding Dropout
BRAKE MOUNT // 160mm Post
FRAME ORIGIN // Canada
BUILDER // Chris Dekerf

Surface Voyager Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.

The Surface Voyager

This new breed is designed around a 140mm fork, and can be thought of as a (very) aggressive adventure bike, gravel bike or bike packer given its ample gear mounts. 

While it may be a little less ‘forked’ than our most aggressive trail models, this is still a trail bike at heart that can live up to a proper dose of technical singletrack.  You know, the type which can often be found on the backside of a high mountain pass. It also features a modular sliding horizontal dropout system, so going single speed is a breeze, even when running disc brakes.

Read the review on bikepacking.com

4130

The Surface Voyager is built from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance. The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Craftsmanship

The Surface Voyager was designed and crafted in Canada with durability and longevity in mind.

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is thoroughly checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ. And we do mean thoroughly.

Each frame is meticulously inspected by our crew. Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it.

Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Sliding Dropouts

The Surface Voyager features horizontal sliding dropouts, which make running single-speed (or hub gears) a breeze, even with disc brakes. You can also convert your bike to single-speed in a pinch if you prang your derailleur miles away from home.

It also alows you to dial in your chainstay length to your exact preference (425 - 440mm).

Spares available here!

Chainstay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.